Privacy Policy

Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.


It is theGrindLab.com’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.theGrindLab.com (hereinafter, "us", "we", or "www.theGrindLab.com"). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, theGrindLab.com collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. theGrindLab.com’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how theGrindLab.com’s visitors use its website. From time to time, theGrindLab.com may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

theGrindLab.com also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on http://www.theGrindLab.com blog posts. theGrindLab.com only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to theGrindLab.com’s websites choose to interact with theGrindLab.com in ways that require theGrindLab.com to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that theGrindLab.com gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at http://www.theGrindLab.com to provide a username and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by theGrindLab.com and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

theGrindLab.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on theGrindLab.com’s behalf or to provide services available at theGrindLab.com’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using theGrindLab.com’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. theGrindLab.com will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, theGrindLab.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when theGrindLab.com believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of theGrindLab.com, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of http://www.theGrindLab.com and have supplied your email address, theGrindLab.com may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with theGrindLab.com and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. theGrindLab.com takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

theGrindLab.com may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. theGrindLab.com may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, theGrindLab.com does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, theGrindLab.com uses "Cookies", similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. theGrindLab.com uses cookies to help theGrindLab.com identify and track visitors, their usage of http://www.theGrindLab.com, and their website access preferences. theGrindLab.com visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using theGrindLab.com’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of theGrindLab.com’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to theGrindLab.com's use of cookies.

E-commerce

Those who engage in transactions with theGrindLab.com – by purchasing theGrindLab.com's services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, theGrindLab.com collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with theGrindLab.com. theGrindLab.com does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, theGrindLab.com may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in theGrindLab.com’s sole discretion. theGrindLab.com encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

You may want to provide the user with relevant definitions in relation to personal data and sensitive personal data.

How do we use personal information?

Describe in detail all the service- and business-related purposes for which you will process data. For example, this may include things like: personalisation of content, business information or user experience account set up and administration delivering marketing and events communication carrying out polls and surveys internal research and development purposes providing goods and services legal obligations (eg prevention of fraud) meeting internal audit requirements

Please note this list is not exhaustive. You will need to record all purposes for which you process personal data.

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

Describe the relevant processing conditions contained within the GDPR. There are six possible legal grounds: consent contract legitimate interests vital interests public task legal obligation

Provide detailed information on all grounds that apply to your processing, and why. If you rely on consent, explain how individuals can withdraw and manage their consent. If you rely on legitimate interests, explain clearly what these are.

If you’re processing special category personal data, you will have to satisfy at least one of the six processing conditions, as well as additional requirements for processing under the GDPR. Provide information on all additional grounds that apply.

When do we share personal data?

Explain that you will treat personal data confidentially and describe the circumstances when you might disclose or share it. Eg, when necessary to provide your services or conduct your business operations, as outlined in your purposes for processing. You should provide information on: how you will share the data what safeguards you will have in place what parties you may share the data with and why

Where do we store and process personal data?

If applicable, explain if you intend to store and process data outside of the data subject’s home country. Outline the steps you will take to ensure the data is processed according to your privacy policy and the applicable law of the country where data is located. If you transfer data outside the European Economic Area, outline the measures you will put in place to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection. Eg contractual clauses, data transfer agreements, etc.

How do we secure personal data?

Describe your approach to data security and the technologies and procedures you use to protect personal information. For example, these may be measures: to protect data against accidental loss to prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure to ensure business continuity and disaster recovery to restrict access to personal information to conduct privacy impact assessments in accordance with the law and your business policies to train staff and contractors on data security to manage third party risks, through use of contracts and security reviews

Please note this list is not exhaustive. You should record all mechanisms you rely on to protect personal data. You should also state if your organisation adheres to certain accepted standards or regulatory requirements.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Provide specific information on the length of time you will keep the information for in relation to each processing purpose. The GDPR requires you to retain data for no longer than reasonably necessary. Include details of your data or records retention schedules, or link to additional resources where these are published.

If you cannot state a specific period, you need to set out the criteria you will apply to determine how long to keep the data for (eg local laws, contractual obligations, etc)

You should also outline how you securely dispose of data after you no longer need it.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, you must respect the right of data subjects to access and control their personal data. In your privacy notice, you must outline their rights in respect of: access to personal information correction and deletion withdrawal of consent (if processing data on condition of consent) data portability restriction of processing and objection lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office You should explain how individuals can exercise their rights, and how you plan to respond to subject data requests. State if any relevant exemptions may apply and set out any identity verifications procedures you may rely on. Include details of the circumstances where data subject rights may be limited, eg if fulfilling the data subject request may expose personal data about another person, or if you’re asked to delete data which you are required to keep by law.

Use of automated decision-making and profiling

Where you use profiling or other automated decision-making, you must disclose this in your privacy policy. In such cases, you must provide details on existence of any automated decision-making, together with information about the logic involved, and the likely significance and consequences of the processing of the individual.

How to contact us?

Explain how data subject can get in touch if they have questions or concerns about your privacy practices, their personal information, or if they wish to file a complaint. Describe all ways in which they can contact you – eg online, by email or postal mail.

If applicable, you may also include information on:

Use of cookies and other technologies

You may include a link to further information, or describe within the policy if you intend to set and use cookies, tracking and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences on your website, advertise, enable content or otherwise analyse user and usage data. Provide information on what types of cookies and technologies you use, why you use them and how an individual can control and manage them.

Linking to other websites / third party content If you link to external sites and resources from your website, be specific on whether this constitutes endorsement, and if you take any responsibility for the content (or information contained within) any linked website.

You may wish to consider adding other optional clauses to your privacy policy, depending on your business’ circumstances.